Danielle Welch of East Clarendon High School  Choosen to compete in the "Queen of Diamond's Showcase South" at Winthrop University in Rock Hill, SC on September 4 - 5, 2010.


Danielle is the daughter of Caroll and Cindy Welch of Turbeville, SC.  
Danielle will be playing shortstop in this showcase.  
The "Queen of Diamond's Showcase, now in it's fourth season is a part of the largest fast pitch softball showcases of its kind in the United States.  The event continues to attract athletes from 30 plus states and two Canadian Provinces.  This showcase is very unique as athletes actually "apply to" this event individually and are selected based on many criteria ranging from ability, potential, academics, grad year, coaches request and referrals.  



2010 South Carolina Dixie Darlings

Team:  Madison Lee, Cassidey Springs, Kendall McKenzie, Mary Ashley Robinson,
Emilee Johnson, Gracelyn coker, Haley Floyd, Kate Johnson, Grace Ryanne McKenzie,
Madison Lamb, Laura Kelly Cook, Amanda Floyd
Coaches Curt Gowdy, Bobby Floyd, Neal Lamb, Wayne McKenzie


In July of 2010, the Turbeville Dixie Darlings (7&8 year old girls) won the State Championship and went to Dennison, Texas to play in the Dixie Darling World Series.  Though they did not win the World Series, we are extremely proud of them for their accomplishments.

Dyson Coker Playing Baseball

for USC Lancaster - 2009 Season
   


Sumter Debs World Champions


The Sumter Debs won the Dixie Girls World Champions on Wednesday,
August 5, 2009.  Sloan Welch of Turbeville, daughter of Roy and Helen
Welsh, was a member of the team.  Sloan is also the 2009 Miss Puddin
Swamp Festival Queen.





Maxine Green visits her cousin Diane Smith and they attend a local Red Hat Society luncheon.







~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~

1954 - 1955 ECHS Band - Capt'n Bill's Band

DO YOU KNOW THESE PEOPLE?

Band Director:  "Capt'n Bill" Williams  Front Row (l to r)  Thomasine Coker, W.R. Coker, Marian Ann Gamble, Nancy Coker, Glenn Coker, Shelby McElveen, Barbara Ann Powell, Annette Dennis, Martha Gibbons, Billy Hicks, Michael Green, Henry Turbeville, Russell Mellette.   Second Row (l to r) Judith Earle Buddin, Gerry Gale Gibbons, Willa Dell Welch, Hugh McCuutcheon, Mary Lee McCutchen, _____?_____ , Trumpets: Edward Turbeville, G. J. Gibbons, Wayne Cousar, (Behind them) _____?_____ , Jerry Kennedy
Standing (l to r) Larry Mims, Merrit Floyd, Beckey McFaddin, _____?_____ , Arlis Welch, Norris Yates, Dalton DuBose, Herman Floyd, Faith Coker, _____?_____ , Shelby Dean Welch, Lenich Coker, Jackson Knowlton, Dan Mellette, Hazel Burgess

Do you know who these people are?  We are looking for names, so email
 town hall at townhall2@ftc-i.net with the information.  Above is a partial list of the members of the band.

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

2009 AA (7&8 year old)
 Dixie Youth District 9 All Stars

Back Row left to right
Mike Boyd, Carrie Hancock, Ellis Evans, Bernie Moore, Scott McFadden (not pictured)
Middle Row Left to right
Rutledge Durant, Riley Goff, Ashten Mixon, Noah Whitlon, Andrew Boyd, Joseph Welch
Front Row left to right
Matthew Floyd, Blane McFadden, Justine Evans, Shay Hall, Matthew Joy, Blake Burgess

    In June the 7&8 year old, machine pitch, baseball team from Turbeville won the District 9 Championship qualifying them to advance to the state playoffs.
    In July, for the first time in the history of the Turbeville Recreation Program, this team advanced to the State Dixie Youth Tournament in Lexington, SC.  Though they did not win the state title, we are extremely proud of this group of young men who played hard and represented our town well.  Also, many thanks to the coaches and parents who made this opportunity possible.  Way to Go Guys!

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2009 Miss Puddin Swamp Beauty Contest















~  ~  ~  ~  ~

Edward "Bo" Chappell Sworn in as Police Chief

Police Chief Edward "Bo" Chappell being sworn in by Mayor Turbeville and witnessed by Councilwoman Smith on January 2, 2009.


Santa and friends at the 2008 Tree Lighting Ceremony


Turbeville's unofficial streetwalker - Nanacy McFaddin Struttin her stuff at the 2008 Turbeville Christmas Parade

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~      ~
Miss South Carolina - 2008
Visits Turbeville during Character Education Week






~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~


2008  Turbeville Mites
(11 & 12 Year Olds)
Season Champs and Tournament Runner Ups
They ended the season with a 6&1 record

~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~


Clemson Fan Edward Phillips (one in bow tie and sweater) as he appeared on ESPN broadcast during the Clemson & Wake Forest Game (October 10, 2008).


Turbeville Teddy Bears
L to R:  Wayne Gibbons, Hoyt Yates, Kenneth Lee, and Sonny Hodge
2008 Turbeville Seniors Trip to Vermont



Click on Photo for Recreation Department Slide Show


Mayor Turbeville Joins area mayors
for the SC ETV Roadshow in Manning (5/18/08)



Pen & Ink Drawing of
Turbeville's New Town Hall
by Jessie Welch (circa 2008)



2008 Miss Puddin Swamp Festival
 Queens & King



Miss Puddin Swamp
Left to Right - 2nd runner-up Kayla Brunson, Miss PSF Taylor Green,
1st runner-up Whitney Brooks



Teenager Miss Puddin Swamp Festival
Left to Right - 1st runner-up Elizabeth Black, Teenager Miss PSW Devin Youngblood,
2nd runner-up Rebecca Truluck


Junior Miss Puddin Swamp Festival
Left to Right - 2nd runner-up Hannah Wilkes, Junior Miss PSF Bailey Atkinson,
1st runner-up Gracen Parker


Mini Miss Puddin Swamp Festival
Left to Right - 2nd Runner-up Landrey Cox, Mini Miss PSF Audrey Keels,
1st Runner-up Jessica Welch


Precious Miss Puddin Swamp Festival
Left to Right - 1st Runner-up Mary Katherine Green, Precious Miss PSF Cassidey Springs,
2nd Runner-up Emily Johnson


Toddler Miss Pudin Swamp Festival
Left to Right - Toddler Miss PSF Kali Welch, 1st Runner-up Carson Windham,
Not pictured 2nd Runner-up Jasmine Floyd


Baby Miss Puddin Swamp Festival
Left to right - 1st Runner-up Miah Coker, Baby Miss PSF Aniston Tiller,
Not pictured 2nd Runner-up Jayden Floyd


Master Puddin Swamp Festival
Master PSF Whit Nesbitt, not pictured Oliver Horton




Seloc General Store
Herbert Mellette (Man beside the gas pump); Bennie Harrison (to left of the bicycle); Fletcher Floyd (to the right of the bicycle); George Cole (small boy); H. Walton Coler (with straw hat); Lump Hickman; Gilbert Coler; Dave Cole; Dave Beard (with necktie); Malcolm Dukes; unknown; Carl Cole; Jessie Hicks (with shaving cream); Willie Coker; Jake Robinson; Unknown Girl.



James W. Powell, Sr. & Rail Crew on Rail Cart




Dr. C. E. Gamble's Drug Store  ~  circa 1920
To the right of the store is the Turbeville saw mill and cotton gin



James Dee & Loren Wingard
Photo with the 1957 Fire Truck that they picked up from Michigan and drove back to Turbeville



1958 East Clarendon High School State Baseball Champions
First state championship won by East Clarendon in any sport

Front Row - Left to Right
R.P. Watts - bat boy, Bill Turbeville - catcher, Toby Turbeville - pitcher, Charles Strickland - left field,
Mitchell Floyd - right field, Norris Yates - center field, Ed Turbeville - second base, Jack McElveen - first base,
Maxie Knowlton - short stop, Bobby Hardy - third base, Ed Green - bat boy

Second Row - Left to Right
Rep. John William Green, Jackie Yates - pitcher, Jim Plowden - Pitcher, Franklin Morris - Pitcher,
Beryl Robinson - infielder,  Keith Osborne - outfielder, Freddie Dennis - infielder, Jack McFaddin - outfielder,
Everette McElveen - Infielder,  Coach Shad Hall, Joe Coker, Assistant Coach




Donald Hardy High School Baseball Photo



Mayor Ginie Turbeville & Town Administrator Pat Goodwin receiving the
2007 Municipal Association "Communication" Award
from MASC President Doug Echols



1951 East Clarendon High School Faculty



Becky Coker Theis and Mary Ellen Coker Brigman





 

 

1950's Postcard Slide Show

link to home page link to newsletter link to events calendar link to recreation page link to town council page link to town staff page link to court page link to contact page